NUMBER 13-12-00223-CR
[…] (2) Is there trial evidence that
supports giving the instruction to the jury?” Rice v. State, 333 S.W.3d 140, 144 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2011). The first step of the analysis asks whether the lesser-included
offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged. Id.
This is a question of law, and it does not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial.
Id.
According to the State, criminal trespass3 is not a lesser-included offense of
burglary of a habitation4 because a criminal trespass requires that the entire body of the
3
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1) (“A person commits [the] offense [of criminal trespass]
if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land, agricultural land, a
recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without effective consent and the
person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.”).
3
defendant intruded into the habitation,5 whereas a burglary is complete even on a partial
intrusion.6 Thus, according to the State, criminal trespass cannot be a lesser-included
offense of burglary of a habitation because criminal trespass requires different and