in the Interest of J.A.M., a Child
[…] Now we will discuss whether the trial court’s failure to grant the motion for extension was an abuse of discretion. We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for extension under Section 263.401(b) for an abuse of discretion. In re D.M., 244 S.W.3d 397, 416 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily and unreasonably without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007). Section 263.401 provides in relevant part: (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child. 5 (b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the Department seeks an extension under the statute, then it must prove: (1) that extraordinary circumstances exist that would make it necessary for the child to remain in the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department and (2) that it would be in the child’s best interest to remain under the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department. We find it somewhat curious that, by that same token, if a parent asks for an extension under the statute, she must also prove (1) that extraordinary circumstances exist that would make it necessary for the child to remain in the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department and (2) that it would be in the child’s best interest to remain under the temporary managing conservatorship of the Department. The statute provides for no other manner in which to obtain an extension under it.