NUMBER 13-11-00464-CR
[…] Instead, in order
for a charge on criminally negligent homicide to be required, the record must contain
evidence showing the defendant’s unawareness of a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that the result will occur. Mendieta v. State, 706 S.W.2d 651, 652 (Tex. Crim. App.
1986). Nothing in Shafer’s written statement indicates that he was unaware of the risk
of firing a high-powered rifle at an occupied building.
Second, if the jury believed that Shafer acted unintentionally, it could have found
him guilty of manslaughter. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) (“A person commits
an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.”). In Masterson v. State,
the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals found the omission of a criminally negligent
homicide charge to be harmless because the jury was instructed on the lesser-included
12
offense of manslaughter and yet chose to convict the defendant for murder. 155
S.W.3d 167, 171 (Tex.