in the Interest of B.F.K., a Child
[…] Seeking child support payments, the mother subsequently filed a petition to modify the provision.  The trial court denied relief.  The court of appeals observed that this case involved a collateral attack on the provision in the agreed final order.  The mother argued that the provision violated public policy and was void.  The court agreed, holding that the provision was void because it violated the public policy set forth in Section 153.001(b):  “A court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.”

            The father’s visitation rights in In re A.N.H. were not contingent upon his payment of support; they were contingent upon the personal desire of his minor daughter to see him.  Appellee’s visitation and possessory rights were denied here because of his daughter’s personal desires.