in the Interest of B.R.C., a Child
[…] alleged father, R.L.2 B.R.C. had come into the Department's custody on November 25,

2009, after being left alone in her stroller at a bakery in Weslaco, Texas. B.R.C. was

approximately two and a half months old at the time.

       Temporary orders entered in January 2010 placed B.R.C. in foster care pending

final resolution of the Department's petition. Throughout the various events in 2010

related to B.R.C.'s custody, R.L. was incarcerated for abandoning B.R.C. at the bakery.

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(b) (West 2011) (providing that a person commits an

offense if he "intentionally abandons [a] child in any place under circumstances that

expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm"). In December 2010, a Hidalgo

County associate judge terminated the parent-child relationship between B.R.C. and

M.C. and R.L. R.L. appealed the associate judge's order, requesting a trial de novo on

the Department's termination petition.3