NUMBER 13-10-00585-CR
[…] State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 170–71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)
(collecting cases). Absent coercive police activity, a statement is not involuntary within
the meaning of the Due Process Clause even if it was not the product of a meaningful
choice by the maker. Id. at 170 (citing Colorado v. Connelly, 479 U.S. 157 (1986)).
Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is likewise aimed at
protecting a suspect from police overreaching. Id. at 172. Specifically, Article 38.22,
Section 6 provides that only voluntary statements may be admitted in evidence. See
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). This statute works in tandem
with Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that an
accused's statement may be used in evidence against him "if it appears that the same
was freely and voluntarily made without coercion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter
prescribed." Id. § 38.21. Claims of involuntariness under these statutes can be, but
need not be, predicated on police overreaching of the sort required under due-process
6
analysis. Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 172. Under Articles 38.21 and 38.22, Section 6,