NUMBER 13-10-00585-CR
[…] Thus, the record shows appellant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his
rights. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding appellant
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights prior to making the written
statement.
4. Whether Appellant Waived His Miranda Rights
Appellant argues no waiver of his Miranda rights occurred either expressly or
implicitly prior to his interrogation, which resulted in him providing a written confession to
the police. Article 38.22, Section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is
admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the
face of the statement that:
10
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a
magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received
from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all
and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his
trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
court;