COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Return and Monitor during binding mediation. . . . [Emphasis added].
The Department maintains that the terms of the order were statutorily mandated and do not
constitute a judicial admission of best interest. We disagree.
Generally speaking, Section 263.401 requires the court to dismiss a suit filed by the
Department seeking termination of the parent-child relationship or appointment of the
Department as a conservator of the child within one year of the date the court appointed the
Department as temporary managing conservator. Section 263.403(a) provides:
Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not
dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court
renders a temporary order that:
(1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best
interest of the child;
- 11 -
(2) orders the department to return the child to the child’s parent;
(3) orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing
conservator of the child; and
(4) orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that
the child is in a safe environment.
[Emphasis added]. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 263.403(a)(West 2008). If such an order is entered,
then the court must schedule a new trial date, not later than the 180th day after entry of the
temporary order unless a trial on the merits has already begun. Thus, paragraph 2.7.1 of the
temporary order tracks the statute, finding that it is in the best interest of the children for the
court to retain jurisdiction in hopes of family reunification. Paragraph 3.1 is an entirely different
animal because it specifically finds that as of the date of return, placing the children with C.B.
was in their best interest.