Rosalva Ruiz v. Cbl & Associates Properties, Inc.
[…] See id. To establish a claim under subsection (a)(3), a plaintiff must show: (1) the plaintiff is a consumer; (2) the defendant committed an unconscionable action or course of action; (3) the plaintiff suffered damages; and (4) the defendant’s unconscionable action or course of action was the producing cause of those damages. Id. § 17.50(a)(3). A “consumer” is any “individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services . . . .” Id. § 17.45(4). “Goods” means “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.” Id. § 17.45(1). An “unconscionable action or course of action” is “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.” Id. § 17.45(5).