in the Matter of the Marriage of Daphne Allen and James Allen and in the Interest of J. T. A. and K. R. A., Minor Children
[…] Daphne argues that the trial court’s finding that the MSA agreements included arbitration “was unnecessary, since they [sic] parties had already submitted their differences to arbitration, evidently by agreement.” 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

II.       There Was No Binding Arbitration in this Case

 

            We first note that no binding arbitration took place in this case.[7]  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.601.  The parties agreed to mediation, not binding arbitration.[8]  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602 (Vernon 2006).  Rather, the parties had entered into a binding mediation settlement agreement.  Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code states:

(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:

 

            (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;

 

            (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and

 

            (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.

 

(c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.

 

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b), (c).