Alberto Alvarez AKA Alberto Alvarez Hernandez v. State
[…] According to Appellant, “all one has to do is look at the smudged fingerprints on the judgments to conclude that there is no way a fingerprint expert could have examined those prints and concluded they 8 As the State points out, Appellant may not challenge the validity of the prior judgment via a collateral attack. A judgment of conviction should reflect, among other things, the defendant’s thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33 of the code. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.01 § 1 (23)(West 2006). Article 38.33 of the code of states in part that: “The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in jail have a thumbprint of the defendant’s right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.33 (West 2005). However, a judgment that does not contain a defendant’s fingerprint is not void. See Sparkman v.