discretion. Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. C
[…] article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
38.22 (Vernon 2005); Shiflet v. State, 732 S.W.2d 622, 623 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); see also
Narramore v. State, No. 06-05-00226-CR, 2007 WL 817302, at *4 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
Mar. 20, 2007, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). However, if a
person makes an oral confession of guilt or an oral admission against interest while not
in custody, a different rule applies. See Shiflet, 732 S.W.2d at 623; see also Narramore, 2007
WL 817302, at *4. Article 38.22, section 5 provides that: “Nothing in this article
precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that does not stem from
custodial interrogation . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 5. Thus, an oral
confession of guilt or an oral admission against interest that does not stem from
custodial interrogation, and is given freely, voluntarily, and without compulsion or
persuasion, is admissible evidence against the accused.