Federal National Mortgage Association v. Summit Residential Services, LLC, as Trustee for the Hobby Falcon 2212 Land Trust
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. -5- 04-13-00775-CV § 17.001, et seq. (West 2008 & Supp. 2014). The Long-Arm Statute is one of a number of statutes that provide for substituted service on a government official who will then forward service to the defendant at a designated address. Wachovia Bank of Del., N.A., v. Gilliam, 215 S.W.3d 848, 849 (Tex. 2007). Fannie Mae argues that it was not amenable to substituted service through the Secretary of State under section 17.044(b) of the Long-Arm Statute. Section 17.044(b) designates the Secretary of State as the agent for service of process on a nonresident “who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.044(b) (West 2008). Fannie Mae contends that it was not amenable to substituted service under this section because Summit did not allege that Fannie Mae did not maintain a regular place of business in Texas. We need not address that argument because Summit’s petition alleges facts that would make Fannie Mae amenable to service under section 17.044(a)(1). That section designates the Secretary of State as the agent for service of process on a nonresident who “engages in business in this state, but has not designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.044(a)(1). Summit’s petition alleges that Fannie Mae “is an entity holding property and doing business in the State of Texas, but is not qualified to do so” and that “[i]t has not appointed a registered agent for service of process.”