TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] fell below the standard of reasonable professional assistance, as articulated in Strickland,
we cannot say that Garcia has adequately demonstrated that, but for trial counsel’s
purported errors, he would have received a reduced sentence. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at
687-95, 104 S. Ct. at 2064-69; see also Dewberry, 4 S.W.3d at 737. The justifications for this
conclusion are threefold.
Garcia v. State Page 7
First, Garcia was sentenced at the lower end of the punishment range
corresponding to first-degree aggravated robbery. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§
12.32(a) (West 2011) (stating that the punishment range for first-degree felonies is “for
life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”), 29.03(b) (providing
that, upon conviction for the offense of aggravated robbery, a defendant is subject to the
punishment range corresponding to first-degree felonies). Therefore, trial counsel’s
alleged errors do not appear to have inflamed the jury to enhance Garcia’s punishment.