COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The substance
and function of the interlocutory order from which an appeal is taken controls our interlocutory
jurisdiction. Castro, 374 S.W.3d at 593; Solano, 388 S.W.3d at 348; Texas La Fiesta Auto Sales,
LLC v. Belk, 349 S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). When a party
attempts to appeal a non-appealable interlocutory order, we have no jurisdiction except to dismiss
the appeal. Cantu Servs., Inc. v. United Freedom Assoc., Inc., 329 S.W.3d 58, 63
(Tex.App.--El Paso 2010, no pet.)(quotation marks omitted).
Applicable Law
Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in a matter subject
to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district
court “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order . . . would
be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 51.016. Section 16
of the FAA identifies the types of orders from which an appeal may be taken. Pursuant to Section
16, an appeal may be taken from:
(1) an order--
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;