Leroy J. Williams v. State
[…] Accordingly, this complaint is not preserved for appellate review. Cf. Geuder v. State, 115 S.W.3d 11, 15-16 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (Appellant preserved complaint by objecting at a bench conference prior to questions being asked about an offense that was not admissible.). We overrule Appellant‟s first issue. JURY INSTRUCTIONS In his second and third issues, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on the lesser included offense of theft and the law regarding self–defense. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Article 36.14 of the code of criminal procedure requires the trial court to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007).