Opinion filed March 10, 2011
[…] child. The trial court sentenced Clark to serve three concurrent prison terms of seventy-five
years.
After the criminal cases against Clark were concluded, the Department filed an amended
petition in which, among other things, it sought to terminate each parent’s parental rights to the
children. As we have said, based upon the findings of the jury, the trial court terminated both
parent’s parental rights.
Clark presents us with just one issue in this appeal. He maintains that the trial court erred
when it refused to give an instruction to the jury in accordance with TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 263.404(a)(2) (Vernon 2008). That section provides that, before a court may enter a final order
in which the Department is appointed managing conservator, it must find that “it would not be in
the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing
conservator.” Based upon the court’s opinion in In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 615 (Tex. 2007),
we recently held that this section applied only when the trial court does not order termination.
In re D.O., 2011 WL 173555, No. 11-09-00337-CV (Tex. App.—Eastland Jan. 20, 2011, no
pet. h.).