Kelly v. Rendon, 255 S.W.3d 665, 674 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.); Blan v. Ali, 7 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.); see also Broders v. Heise, 924 S.W.2d 148, 153-54 (Tex. 1996). The test is whether the report and curriculum vitae establish the witness’s knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education regarding the specific issue before the court that would qualify the expert to give an opinion on that particular subject. Roberts v. Williamson, 111 S.W.3d 113, 121 (Tex. 2003). Section 74.401 provides in pertinent part: (c) In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim. 7 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401 (c). B. Standard of Review The denial of the motion to dismiss is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Jelinek v. Casas, 328 S.W.3d 526, 539 (Tex. 2010).