NUMBER 13-12-00065-CR
[…] court's determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees."); see
also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2011) ("If the court
determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in
whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the
court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted,
as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay."); id. art. 26.04(p)
(West Supp. 2011) ("A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is
presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a
material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs."). Therefore, as the
State concedes, the trial court erred in assessing $500.00 in attorney's fees against
appellant.4 We sustain appellant’s issue as to the trial court's assessment of attorney's
fees.
4
This is not to suggest that a court cannot condition community supervision on payment of