Alex Ricardo Saldana v. State of Texas
[…] Appellant told Ford that he was not a fighter.  Ford testified that appellant said that “he would rather just use his guns and get the occurrence over and done with, rather than fight.”  The evidence was then closed.

After closing arguments, appellant was found guilty on all five counts.  The jury assessed punishment at sixty years confinement for the murder conviction and ten years each for the aggravated assault convictions.

Appellant’s Motion to Change Venue

            In appellant’s second issue, he argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for change of venue.  Section 31.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a change of venue may be granted if the defendant establishes that “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a)(1) (Vernon 2006).  Appellant, however, had a heavy burden to prove the existence of such a prejudice in the community.  Nethery v. State, 692 S.W.2d 686, 694 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).

            A pretrial hearing on appellant’s motion was held.