Opinion filed March 3, 2011
[…] In appellant’s first issue, he argues that his statement was not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily given because, when he was first taken before the magistrate, Judge Smith failed to explain how appellant could have counsel appointed. There are three steps in appellant’s argument. First, he points out that, under Section 51.102 of the Family Code, the juvenile board in each county must adopt a plan for the appointment of counsel for indigents that, to the extent practicable, complies with the requirements of Article 26.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.102 (Vernon 2008); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04 (Vernon Supp. 2010). Article 26.04(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
The judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for or charged with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement or a felony. The procedures must be consistent with this article and Articles 1.051, 15.17, 26.05, and 26.052.
Appellant next emphasizes that his Sixth Amendment right to counsel attached at his initial appearance before Judge Smith because he was given the Miranda warnings and “notice that he was accused of aggravated assault/murder.”