Opinion filed March 3, 2011
[…] Next, the trial court set out the provisions of Section 52.02(b) regarding prompt parental notification and instructed the jury that the decision to waive the right to remain silent “must be knowing, intelligent, and voluntary and must not be a product of one’s parents not being promptly notified.” The trial court instructed the jury to disregard appellant’s statement if it found that the statement was the product of appellant’s parents “not being promptly notified, and was made falsely or involuntarily.” Finally, the trial court informed the jury in accordance with Section 52.025(c) that “a child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office” and instructed the jury that the decision to waive the right to remain silent “must be knowing, intelligent, and voluntary and must not be the product of being left unattended in a juvenile processing office.”