NUMBER 13-12-00073-CR
[…] By two issues,
which we have renumbered, Burrell complains of: (1) the sufficiency of the evidence to
establish his guilt; and (2) a jury argument made by the State during the sentencing phase
of the trial.2 We affirm.
I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE3
By his first issue, Burrell contends that the jury verdict should be set aside because
the evidence did not establish that he was guilty of the offense charged. 4 Burrell
specifically challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to establish the identity element of
the offense—that he was the person who committed the aggravated robbery. See id. §
29.02 (West 2011) (providing, in relevant part, that a person commits robbery if the
person, "in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control
of the property, . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another");
id. § 29.03(a)(2) (setting out that robbery is elevated to aggravated robbery when the
person uses or exhibits a deadly weapon). Burrell argues that the evidence is
insufficient because the State used only accomplice-witness testimony to directly link him
to the robbery.