James Baldwin v. State
[…] In addition, appellant is “[p]rohibited from going to or near, or within 100 yards of, any location where [his children] are known by [appellant] to be.” “The terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may 7 not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.193 (West 2008); id. § 153.002 (West 2008) (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). The trial court was empowered, even if it found “a history or pattern” of family violence, to order supervised visitation, among other things, in order to ensure that the best interests of the children are protected while also providing some access for appellant as their parent.