James Baldwin v. State
[…] See Ulmer, 130 S.W.3d at 301; B.C. v. Rhodes, 116 S.W.3d 878, 884 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.). Appellant’s first issue is overruled. D. Justification Defense In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that justification was a defense to family violence. Appellant argues that his conduct in pointing a shotgun at his wife’s head and cocking the weapon was justified because it was necessary to terminate her trespass into his apartment. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a) (West 2011) (“A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable 6 property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.”). We disagree. The family code specifically states that “family violence . . . does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1). The legislature could have, but did not, exclude defensive measures to protect one’s property. See id.