TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] finding of termination under TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(D) (Vernon Supp. 2010)
and a finding that termination of Billy’s parental rights to N.S. is in the best interest of
N.S. Again, the Department need only prove one ground of termination and that
termination is in the best interest of the child. We overrule Billy’s first issue on appeal.
In the Interest of R.S., A.S., N.S., and B.J.S., Children Page 9
Billy argues in his second issue on appeal that the trial court erred in failing to
submit his requested jury charge. Billy requested a charge on TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
263.403 (Vernon 2008). Section 263.403 states that:
(a) Notwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain
jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by
that section if the court renders a temporary order that:
(1) finds that retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best
interest of the child;
(2) orders the department to return the child to the child's parent;
(3) orders the department to continue to serve as temporary
managing conservator of the child; and
(4) orders the department to monitor the child's placement to
ensure that the child is in a safe environment.
(b) If the court renders an order under this section, the court shall:
(1) include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for
the order; and
(2) schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date
the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on
the merits has commenced.
(c) If a child placed with a parent under this section must be moved
from that home by the department before the dismissal of the suit or the
commencement of the trial on the merits, the court shall, at the time of the
move, schedule a new date for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the
merits has commenced. The new dismissal date may not be later than the
original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 or the 180th day
after the date the child is moved under this subsection, whichever date is
later.
(d) If the court renders an order under this section, the court must
include in the order specific findings regarding the grounds for the order.
We review a trial court's decision to submit or refuse a particular jury instruction
under an abuse of discretion standard. Shupe v. Lingafelter, 192 S.W.3d 577, 579 (Tex.
2006). To be proper, an instruction must (1) assist the jury, (2) accurately state the law,