Susana Aguilar v. First National Bank
[…] They argue that the principal amount of the loan was $235,700, and because the property was sold at a post-default foreclosure sale for the same amount—$235,700—no deficiency existed. We are unconvinced by this argument. 5 For a deficiency to exist, the price at which the real property is sold at a foreclosure sale must be less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(a) (West 2007). Further, Texas Property Code section 51.003(c) provides that, “If no party requests the determination of fair market value or is such request is made and no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the deficiency.” Id. § 51.003(c). Bass Drum is correct to note that the principal amount and the foreclosure sale price were the same.