13-11-00372-CR
[…] Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d
321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240).
Section 71.02(a) of the penal code states, in pertinent part:
§ 71.02 Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain,
or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or in
4
the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang,
the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the
following:
(1) murder . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1). Section 71.01 of the penal code defines “criminal
street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or
an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of
criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d) (West 2003). Thus, under section 71.02(a), to prove
that a defendant engaged in organized criminal activity, the State must prove that the
defendant committed a specific offense that is listed under that chapter—here,