13-11-00372-CR
[…] that a defendant engaged in organized criminal activity, the State must prove that the
defendant committed a specific offense that is listed under that chapter—here,
murder—and that the defendant committed that offense “with the intent to establish,
maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang.” See id. §
71.02(a)(1).
A person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an
individual” or “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly
dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” See id. § 19.02(b).
We note that the jury charge contained an instruction on the law of parties. See
id. § 7.01(a) (West 2003) (stating that a person is guilty as a party to an offense “if the
offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is
criminally responsible, or by both”). A person “is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the
commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the
other person to commit the offense.” Id. § 7.02(a)(2).