13-11-00372-CR
[…] or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or in
4
the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang,
the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the
following:
(1) murder . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1). Section 71.01 of the penal code defines “criminal
street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or
an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of
criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d) (West 2003). Thus, under section 71.02(a), to prove
that a defendant engaged in organized criminal activity, the State must prove that the
defendant committed a specific offense that is listed under that chapter—here,
murder—and that the defendant committed that offense “with the intent to establish,
maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang.” See id. §
71.02(a)(1).
A person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an
individual” or “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly
dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” See id. § 19.02(b).