Amanda Deann Seay v. State
[…] Referring back to Johnson’s unsolicited testimony about the polygraph examinations, the court expressed frustration with what it perceived to be attempts to unlawfully influence the jury. The court ultimately ordered Johnson’s aunt to leave the premises.

      “[A] trial court's inherent power includes broad discretion over the conduct of its proceedings.” State ex rel. Rosenthal v. Poe, 98 S.W.3d 194, 199 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (orig. proceeding). The court has a clear obligation to protect the jury from improper influences. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981) (“No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”); accord Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Thus, the trial court was acting to preserve an overriding interest when it excluded Johnson’s aunt from the premises.

      The exclusion of Johnson’s aunt occurred at the conclusion of the trial.