Al Earnest Brown v. State
[…] Because the proof establishing improper photography is not subsumed by the proof establishing sexual assault by digital penetration, the State was not required to prove the offense of improper photography to prove the offense of sexual assault by digital penetration. Brown has thus failed to show that if he is guilty, he is guilty only of improper photography. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of improper photography. Brown asserts, by operation of Section 21.15(d) of the Penal Code, improper photography is a lesser-included offense of sexual assault. Section 21.15(d) provides that “[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense under [the statute criminalizing improper photography] also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under [the statute criminalizing improper photography] or the other law.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.15(d).