Donald E. Carter v. Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] B. Dormant Judgment 1. Arguments of the Parties Carter contends that because the May 17, 1994 judgment was dormant, the trial court did not have jurisdiction and erred in enforcing the May 17, 1994 judgment in its November 6, 2007 order. The Attorney General counters that the dormant judgment statute does not apply to child support documents under the Texas Family Code. 2. Dormant Judgment Statute In Texas, once a judgment becomes dormant, it must be revived prior to execution. Section 34.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code provides as follows: (a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001(a) (West Supp. 2013). Carter contends section 34.001 precludes the trial court’s enforcement of the May 17, 1994 judgment. We disagree. 3. Analysis Carter’s argument appears to be based on a prior version of section 34.001. Effective June 19, 2009, the Texas Legislature amended section 34.001 by adding a subsection in which the legislature explicitly set forth that section 34.001 does not apply “to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.” Act of May 28, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 767, §§ 31, 51, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1938, 1948, 1950 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001(c)).