in the Interest of D.O., S.O., and M.L.O., Children
[…] Tex. Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. Mandlbauer, 34 S.W.3d 909, 912 (Tex. 2000).  The omission of an instruction is reversible error only if the omission probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment.  Shupe, 192 S.W.3d at 579.

            M.O.W. relies on Section 263.404 of the Family Code to support her contention that the trial court should have submitted her requested instruction.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404 (Vernon 2008) is titled “Final Order Appointing Department as Managing Conservator Without Terminating Parental Rights.”  Section 263.404(a) provides as follows:

      (a) The court may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child if the court finds that:

 

      (1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; and

 

      (2) it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator.