COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and that during the assault, he had held a knife to her throat. 10
10
The trial court was entitled to consider this representation of counsel,
which other documents in the record confirmed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
7
Moreover, the trial court took judicial notice of the contents of a sealed
envelope that contained a cost spreadsheet for appellant’s treatments, social
history reports, and appellant’s psychological evaluation. The court stated on the
record that it had reviewed the contents of the envelope. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 62.351(b)(4) (stating that courts may base their registration
determinations for juveniles on the “contents of a social history report prepared
by the juvenile probation department that may include the results of testing and
examination of the respondent by a psychologist, psychiatrist, or counselor”).
We have also reviewed the envelope’s sealed and confidential contents. While
we will not reveal details contained in the sealed documents, we conclude that
the documents support the trial court’s registration decision, especially to the