Jesse Dwayne Black v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1992).

            Next, we address the allegedly illegal arrest.  Black was stopped because his vehicle matched the description of the vehicle given by the attendant, and—with the understandable exception of the discrepancy between a “0” and a “D” in the number—the license plate matched as well.  That is an adequate reason for a stop.  Plus, the gas tank was full, and the physical appearance of the driver matched that given by the attendant.  Finally, Black was identified as the thief without hesitation by the attendant.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(1)  (Vernon Supp. 2010) (peace officer may arrest without a warrant a person “found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some . . . breach of the peace”).  In this case, the vehicle identified as the instrumentality of the theft was a suitably “suspicious place.”