Dayrin Lamond Robinson v. State
[…] Toni did not seek declaratory or any other affirmative relief.

Thus, no party was seeking declaratory relief under the Declaratory Judgments Act or attorney’s fees under the Act at trial.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.001-.011 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2005).  A prevailing party cannot recover attorney’s fees from an opposing party unless permitted by statute or a contract between the parties.  Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91, 95 (Tex. 1999).  Section 37.009 provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (emphasis added).

The probate court found that Appellants’ and Merrill Lynch’s live pleadings implicitly sought declaratory relief;[12] as a basis for awarding Toni her attorney’s fees, it relied on Edwards Aquifer Auth. v.