Dayrin Lamond Robinson v. State
[…] [7]       On two grounds the probate court ruled against Appellants that all of Ed’s personal property that could be “contents of the home” passed to the trust:  (1) applying section 4.005 of the Family Code, the will did not revoke Ed and Toni’s marital agreement; and (2) the marital agreement was not an invalid testamentary transfer of Ed’s entire estate under section 450 of the Probate Code.

 

    [8]       The probate court found that “contents of the home” was ambiguous, so it utilized section 58 of the Probate Code in ruling on the cars.  That section defines “contents” as “tangible personal property, other than titled personal property, found inside of or on a specifically bequeathed or devised item.”  Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 58(d)(1) (Vernon 2003).  And it defines “titled personal property” to include motor vehicles.  Id. § 58(d)(2).