NUMBER 13-10-00381-CR
[…] (quoting Malik,
953 S.W.2d at 240). The court of criminal appeals "described the law 'as authorized by
the indictment' to be 'the statutory elements of the offense . . . as modified by the charging
instrument[.]'" Id. (quoting Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).
2. Applicable Law
A person commits murder "if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death
of an individual; (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly
dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; . . . ." TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 19.02(b)(1), (2). Assault is defined in section 22.01 of the penal code.
Subsection (a) of that provision sets out three separate and distinct assaultive crimes,
one of which is relevant to the present discussion: "(a) A person commits an offense if
the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, . . .
." Id. § 22.01(a)(1). "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of
physical condition." Id. § 1.07(a)(8). Section 22.02 of the penal code defines
5
aggravated assault as being an assault under section 22.01, "and the person: (1)