NUMBER 13-10-00381-CR
[…] 5
aggravated assault as being an assault under section 22.01, "and the person: (1)
causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or (2) uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." Id. § 22.02(a)(1), (2).
"'Deadly weapon' means: (1) a firearm. . . ." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A).
3. The Law of Parties
Section 7.01 of the penal code provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible
as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of
another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Id. § 7.01(a). Section 7.02
provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the
commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the
other person to commit the offense; . . . ." Id. § 7.02(a)(2).
4. Analysis
Shortly before the fight began, Herrera, Garza, and appellant stopped outside
Burlington Coat Factory while Villarreal and his friends were outside the store. Villarreal