NUMBER 13-10-00381-CR
[…] the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, . . .
." Id. § 22.01(a)(1). "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of
physical condition." Id. § 1.07(a)(8). Section 22.02 of the penal code defines
5
aggravated assault as being an assault under section 22.01, "and the person: (1)
causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or (2) uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." Id. § 22.02(a)(1), (2).
"'Deadly weapon' means: (1) a firearm. . . ." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A).
3. The Law of Parties
Section 7.01 of the penal code provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible
as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of
another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Id. § 7.01(a). Section 7.02
provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the