NUMBER 13-10-00381-CR
[…] of an individual; (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly
dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; . . . ." TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 19.02(b)(1), (2). Assault is defined in section 22.01 of the penal code.
Subsection (a) of that provision sets out three separate and distinct assaultive crimes,
one of which is relevant to the present discussion: "(a) A person commits an offense if
the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, . . .
." Id. § 22.01(a)(1). "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of
physical condition." Id. § 1.07(a)(8). Section 22.02 of the penal code defines
5
aggravated assault as being an assault under section 22.01, "and the person: (1)
causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; or (2) uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." Id. § 22.02(a)(1), (2).
"'Deadly weapon' means: (1) a firearm. . . ." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A).
3. The Law of Parties
Section 7.01 of the penal code provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible
as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of