distinction between the Jackson v. Virginia legal-sufficiency standard and the Clewis
[…] essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443
U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Our duty is to determine if
the finding of the trier of fact is rational by viewing all of the evidence admitted at trial
in the light most favorable to the verdict. Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 422 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1992). In doing so, any inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in favor
of the verdict. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Holbert v. State Page 2
Section 22.021(a) of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that a person
commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if he intentionally or
knowingly “causes the sexual organ of a child to contact . . . the . . . sexual organ of
another person, including the actor,” and the victim is younger than fourteen years of
age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (2)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Section
21.11(a) provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the offense of indecency with