NO. 07-11-0196-CR
[…] That said, the trial court did not
enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of
Appellant’s statements.
It has been held that the requirements of section 6 of article 38.22 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure are mandatory; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 38.22, § 6
(W EST 2005), and a court must file findings as to the voluntariness of a statement
regardless of whether the defendant objects. See Green v. State, 906 S.W.2d 937, 939
(Tex.Crim.App. 1995); Bonham v. State, 644 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983).
However, article 38.22, section 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, “Nothing in
this article precludes the admission of . . . a statement that does not stem from custodial
interrogation . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. ART. 38.22, § 5 (W EST 2005) (emphasis
added). Thus, it has also been held that findings of fact and conclusions are not
required when the statement is not the result of custodial interrogation. Chavez v.