Wendell H. Taylor v. Lubbock Regional MHMR & JI Texas Risk Management and Texas Department of Insurance Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (West 2011). 7 intentional torts. Id. § 101.057(2) (West 2011) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”). 8 We see no clear and unambiguous waiver of the Division’s immunity from suit for tort claims for damages like those Taylor asserts. 9 MHMR asserts it is subject to the Political Subdivisions Law, Chapter 504 of the Labor Code, which concerns workers’ compensation insurance coverage for