Wendell H. Taylor v. Lubbock Regional MHMR & JI Texas Risk Management and Texas Department of Insurance Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] Neither in Chapter 504 nor elsewhere do we find a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity permitting suit against MHMR for intentional torts like those asserted by Taylor. See Permian Basin Cmty. Ctrs. for Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Limon, No. 11-07-00321-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 5109 (Tex.App.--Eastland July 10, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting no waiver of sovereign immunity under Chapter 534 for intentional tort of fraud). Section 504.002(c) provides, “[n]either this chapter nor [the Workers’ Compensation Act] authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision . . . beyond the actions and damages authorized by” the Texas Tort Claims Act. Additionally, § 504.053(e) states “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action.” Manbeck v. Austin Indep. School Dist., No. 11-0429, 2012 Tex. Lexis 747, at *4-5 (Tex. Aug. 31, 2012) (per curiam).