Wendell H. Taylor v. Lubbock Regional MHMR & JI Texas Risk Management and Texas Department of Insurance Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] Hence, his tort claims against those defendants are barred absent a waiver of that immunity. A waiver of sovereign or governmental immunity from suit must be expressed in clear and unambiguous statutory language. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 58 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2012). By the State Applications Act, the Legislature waived state agencies’ sovereign immunity to allow injured workers to bring workers’ compensation claims, Kerrville State Hosp. v. Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. 2000) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 501.001-.051 (West 2006 & Supp. 2012)). Many provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act are thereby made applicable to state agencies such as the Division. See § 501.002(a) (providing that “[t]he following provisions of Subtitles A and B apply to and are included in this chapter except to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter”). But § 501.002(d) provides, “[n]either this chapter nor [the Workers’ Compensation Act] authorizes a cause of action or damages against the state, a state agency, or an employee of the state beyond the actions and damages authorized by [the Texas Tort Claims Act].” 7 The Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity for suit for 7 The Texas Tort Claims Act waives immunity from suit for two types of claims: (1) those involving property damage, personal injury, or death arising from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or