Wendell H. Taylor v. Lubbock Regional MHMR & JI Texas Risk Management and Texas Department of Insurance Division of Workers' Compensation
[…] “[B]ad faith is an intentional tort requiring that the insurer “‘knew or should have known” that it had no reasonable basis for denying or delaying payment of a claim.’” Milner v. City of Leander, 64 S.W.3d 33, 39-40 (Tex. App.--Austin 2000, no pet.) (quoting Transportation Ins. Co. v. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d 10, 18 (Tex. 1994)). 9 See also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 416.002(b) (West 2006) (providing actions against governmental entity for breach of duty of good faith and fair dealing are governed by Chapters 101 and 104 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 104.001 (West 2011). Chapter 104 does not contain a waiver of immunity. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 104.008 (“This chapter does not waive a defense, immunity, or jurisdictional bar available to the state or its officers, employees, or contractors”). See also Spellmon v. Texas Dep’t of Crim. Justice, No. 14-96-0237-CV, 1997 Tex. App.