Deborah Malone Wilson v. State
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d); Swaim, 306 S.W.3d at 324. The trial court is not required to instruct the jury on the issue of sudden passion in the absence of a request by the defendant. Swaim, 306 S.W.3d at 324. Issue Five is overruled. CONCURRENT CAUSATION 3 Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984). - 13 - In Issue Six, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the issue of concurrent causation. She concedes that she did not request an instruction on concurrent causation. Section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that: “A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(a)(West 2011). The Fort Worth Court of Appeals has held that concurrent causation is a defensive issue. Oberlander v. State, No. 02-09-00395-CR, 2011 WL 1833097 at *3 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2011, pet. ref’d).