Efrain Muniz v. State
[…] State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (holding intent may “be inferred from circumstantial evidence such as acts, words, and the conduct of the appellant”). The jury concluded that Appellant acted intentionally or knowingly, and we may not substitute our judgment in place of the jury’s. We overrule Appellant’s first point. 4 “A person acts intentionally . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (West 2011). “A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). 6 III. JURY CHARGE In his second point, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offenses of attempted aggravated sexual assault and attempted sexual assault.