Efrain Muniz v. State
[…] State, No. PD-1711-12, 2013 WL 5221142, at *2–3 (Tex. Crim. App. Sept. 18, 2013). If error occurred and the error was not preserved, we may reverse only when the error resulted in egregious harm. Pickens v. State, 165 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 672–73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 919 (1993). First, the lesser offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (West 2006); Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it consists of an attempt to 7 commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(4). If this analysis supports a determination that the requested lesser offense is a lesser-included offense, we then must determine whether a rational jury could find that, if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser offense. State v.