COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—San
18
Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (“[T]he legislative waiver of immunity in the contract
context is restricted to suits for breach of a written contract for goods and
services.”); City of Deer Park v. Ibarra, No. 01-10-00490-CV, 2011 WL 3820798,
at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“The
workers’ promissory estoppel and quantum meruit claims sound in equity, and
they are simply not included in section 271.152’s limited waiver of governmental
immunity.”).
We agree with our sister courts that section 271.152, by its express
language, does not allow governmental entities to waive immunity for quantum
meruit claims. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (“A local governmental
entity that . . . enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign
immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract
. . . .”) (emphasis added). We therefore sustain appellant’s third issue.
Conclusion
Having overruled appellant’s first issue, we affirm the trial court’s order
denying appellant’s plea to the jurisdiction to the extent that the trial court did not
dismiss appellee’s breach of contract claim.