COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
According to the petition, appellant engaged appellee for consulting
services because appellant had desired to apply to the Texas Water
Development Board (TWDB) for funding of a new wastewater treatment plant.
The consulting services included the preparation of an engineering feasibility
report and other documents that would “eventually be provided” to TWDB.
4
According to the petition, TWDB informed appellee that it could not fund
any project by appellant because appellant had pending lawsuits against it at the
time of its application to TWDB.
5
See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2005) (stating that a
local government that is authorized to enter into a contract and that enters into a
contract “subject to this subchapter waives . . . immunity to suit for the purpose of
adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
conditions of this subchapter”).
2
counterclaim. In the counterclaim, appellant alleged that appellee had falsely
represented that it would be able to obtain funding on appellant’s behalf for a
wastewater project. Appellant sued appellee for promissory estoppel and
negligent misrepresentation.