Melissa Matus v. State
[…] We will affirm.

The information alleged that on or about February 15, 2006, Matus “did then and there intentionally or knowingly fail unreasonably to provide necessary care for a horse in the defendant’s custody, by failing to properly groom or treat or medicate … .”

At the time of the alleged offense, section 42.09 of the Penal Code provided:  “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly … fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s custody.”  Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 450, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 887, 887 (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010)).  “‘Necessary … care’ includes … care provided to the extent required to maintain the animal in a state of good health.”  Id. at 888 (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(b)(6)).

Sufficiency of the Evidence

In her first issue, Matus contends that the evidence is factually insufficient to show that she failed unreasonably to care for her horse.