Sean Anderson v. State
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 94th District Court of Nueces County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Garza and Vela Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez Appellant, Sean Anderson, was convicted by a jury of three counts of sexual assault, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011 (West 2011), and one count of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, see id. § 31.07 (West 2011). Pursuant to a finding of “true” to the State’s enhancement allegation, the trial court sentenced Anderson to life imprisonment for each count of sexual assault. See id. § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) (West Supp. 2011) (requiring that a defendant receive a life sentence if he is convicted of sexual assault and has previously been convicted “under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements” of, among other Texas crimes, continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children, indecency with a child, sexual assault, or aggravated sexual assault). Anderson received a two-year sentence for the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle charge. The sentences were ordered to run concurrently.