Vanessa Zuniga v. State
[…] We conclude the arguments of counsel weigh against a finding of egregious harm. d. Other Relevant Information "In addressing other relevant information, we may consider the severity of the punishment assessed, which may indicate egregious harm in some situations." Martinez v. State, 313 S.W.3d 358, 369 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref'd); see Bolden v. State, 73 S.W.3d 428, 432 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd). Here, appellant was found guilty of causing serious bodily injury to a child by omission, a first-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1), (e). Appellant received a forty-year sentence, which falls within the lower end of the punishment range for a first-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (West 2011) (stating that "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years"). Considering appellant's culpability along with the fact that three-year-old I.V. nearly died as a result of malnutrition, we cannot say the trial court's submission of the erroneous verdict form had any effect on appellant's punishment.