COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, a plaintiff need not prove his claim to satisfy the jurisdictional hurdle, and the burden of proof with respect to the jurisdictional facts does not involve a significant inquiry into the substance of the claims. Id.
Appropriate Law Enforcement Authority
Under the Whistleblower Act, a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, an employee who makes a good faith report to an appropriate law enforcement authority that the entity or another employee has violated the law. Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a); Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 878. As defined by the Whistleblower Act, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is “a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. at § 554.002(b).