John Bentley v. State
[…] John J. Sampson, Harry L. Tindall, et al., Sampson & Tindall’s Texas Family Code Annotated, Chapter 153 Introductory Comment, p. 567 (Aug. 2012 ed.). “Possession of or access to a child by a grandparent is governed by the standards established by Chapter 153.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(c) (West 2008); In re Chambless, 257 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Tex. 2008). The grandparent access statute is codified at Family Code §§ 153.432-34. In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 328. Section 153.432 authorizes a grandparent to file an original suit seeking access to a grandchild “without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit.” In re Schoelpple, No. 14-06-01038-CV, 2007 Tex. App. Lexis 902, at *5 n.6 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).