NUMBER 13-11-00453-CV
[…] motions in the case.” Specifically, D.H. argues that the State filed its motion in “Cause #
174-J-2010” and an amended motion in “Cause # 174-J-2010,” however, the correct
trial court’s cause number was “147-J-2010.” D.H. concludes, that based on this
typographical error, the trial court lacked jurisdiction.
D.H. has not cited any authority, and we find none, supporting a conclusion that a
trial court does not have jurisdiction over a case when the State’s motions to modify
disposition include the incorrect trial court cause number. Moreover, pursuant to
section 51.04 of the family code, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction
over proceedings involving the “delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for
supervision engaged in by a person who was a child . . . at the time the person engaged
in the conduct.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.04(a) (West 2008). The county’s juvenile
board shall designate “one or more district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile,
or county courts or county courts at law as the juvenile court . . . .” Id. § 51.04(b). D.H.
does not contend that the 272nd District Court of Brazos County, Texas—the trial court
that held the disposition hearing—was not designated by the Brazos County Juvenile
Board as a juvenile court or that it lacked jurisdiction prior to the State’s motions