the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443
[…] insufficient for the jury to have found him guilty as there could not have been a
combination of misapplications or the jury would have convicted him of the felony
offense.
Pursuant to section 32.45 of the Penal Code, the elements for misapplication of
fiduciary property are (1) the defendant, (2) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly, (3)
misapplies, (4) property he holds as a fiduciary or property of a financial institution, (5)
in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss, (6) to the owner of the property or to a
person for whose benefit the property is held. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b) (West
2010). Section 32.03 provides that “[w]hen amounts are obtained … pursuant to one
scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the
conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining
the grade of offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.03 (West 2010).
Section 32.03 creates a separate offense of aggregate misapplication of fiduciary
Romei v. State Page 12
property, similar to section 31.09 which creates a separate offense for aggregate theft.
See generally Montgomery v.