Randy Keith Seibel v. State
[…] bore the burden of proof and persuasion by a preponderance of the evidence.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 2.04(d), 8.05(a) (West 2011); Meraz v. State, 785

S.W.2d 146, 151 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Its unavailability is not an element of

the offense upon which the trial court was required to charge the jury and upon

which the State bore any burden. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(22)(B)

(West Supp. 2013), § 8.05(d) (West 2011). See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc.

Ann. art. 36.14 (West 2007).

      Here, the charge correctly set out the elements of the affirmative defense

of duress under section 8.05(a) and (b), stated the proper burden of proof and

persuasion under section 2.04, and explained that the affirmative defense was

unavailable if “the actor intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a

situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.”

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(d). Because the mental state of reckless in section

8.05(d) is not a culpable mental state that must be properly defined under the

penal code, the trial court was not required to separately and specifically define