in the Interest of S.R.S., a Child
[…] The trial court filed findings of fact and conclusions of law that the child support awarded was calculated in accordance with the child support guidelines set forth in the Family Code; that Sampson’s net resources were more than $6,000 per month, that $1,200 is the amount of child support awarded, and that the amount of child support awarded was based on 20 percent of Sampson’s net resources. Family Code Section 154.062(b) Section 154.062(b) of the Family Code, which defines what constitutes an obligor’s net resources, states: (b) Resources include: (1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses); … (3) self-employment income; (4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); …. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(b) (West 2008).