Raymond Dean Lackey v. State
[…] Lackey maintains that Section 26.022 is not applicable here because the appointment was necessitated by Judge Cox’s absence “because of physical incapacity” and the appointment was described by Judge Cox as a “general appointment.”  In other words, the appointment was not made only for a particular matter—Lackey’s pretrial—but for all matters to be heard by Judge Cox on December 2, 2009.  Lackey maintains that the applicable statute for this appointment is Section 26.023 of the Texas Government Code, which provides:

Appointment for Absence of Judge

 

            (a)        The county judge may appoint a retired judge or a constitutional county judge from another county as a visiting judge when the county judge is absent from the county or absent because of physical incapacity.

 

            (b)        The visiting judge shall sit in all matters that are docketed on any of the county court’s dockets and has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved.

 

            (c)        Without the consent of the commissioners court, visiting judges appointed under this section may not sit for more than 15 working days during a calendar year.

 

            (d)       The order appointing the visiting judge shall be noted in the docket of the court.

 

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.023 (Vernon 2004).

            The order purporting to appoint Skotnik states the appointment was made due to Judge Cox’s “absence from the office.”