Raymond Dean Lackey v. State
[…] First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Combs, 258 S.W.3d 627, 631 (Tex. 2008).  Our primary objective when construing a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the statute’s language.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (Vernon 2005); Combs, 258 S.W.3d at 631–32.  When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, such language is applied in accordance with its plain and common meaning.  City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008).

            The Texas Government Code, subchapter C, Sections 26.021 through 26.028, outlines procedures for the appointment of a visiting judge for a constitutional county court, such as Fannin County.  Section 26.021 provides that subchapter C applies only to a county in which:

            (1)  there is no statutory county court at law or statutory probate court; and

 

            (2)  all duties of the county court devolve on the county judge.

 

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.021 (Vernon 2004).  Such was the case in Fannin County at all times relevant to this appeal.

            On appeal, the State claims that Section 26.022 of the Texas Government Code applies to the subject appointment.  Section 26.022 provides: