Mark Anthony Mitchell v. State of Texas
[…] He said that 3 appellant pulled his dog back and tried to get him by the collar. Moore said that it was a struggle to get the dogs loose from each other. Moore testified that there was no planned, organized dog fight. Appellant also called Janice Philips as a witness. She testified that she was at home with appellant on the night of the incident. She said that Moore came to their house and that appellant left with Moore. Analysis A person commits the offense of dog fighting if the person “intentionally or knowingly causes a dog to fight with another dog.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.10(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). “Dog fighting” is defined as “any situation in which one dog attacks or fights with another dog.” Id. § 42.10(b)(1). The evidence was undisputed that appellant’s brown dog was fighting with the black dog. Cortez and Officer Williams both saw appellant holding his dog’s chain while the dogs were fighting.